Skip to main content

Past Events > 2017


The Oxford Lieder Young Artist Platform

04 March 2017, 11:00 - 06:15


Recital


Thumbnail of Holywell Music Room

Holywell Music Room

Holywell St
Oxford
OX1 3BN


Six exceptional duos give 40-minutes audition recitals, aspiring to be Oxford Lieder's future 'ambassadors for song'. These inspirational concerts, with richly varied programmes performed by some of the bright stars of tomorrow will be adjudicated by James Gilchrist and Anna Tilbrook.

SESSION A:
11.00am-11.45am: Audition One - Claire Barnett Jones (mezzo-soprano) & Somi Kim (piano)

12.00noon-12.45pm: Audition Two - Hiroshi Amako (tenor) & Michael Pandya (piano)

12.45-1.45pm: Break

SESSION B:
1.45pm: 2.30pm – Audition Three - Emma Stannard (mezzo-soprano) & Keval Shah (piano)

2.30pm- 3.15pm – Audition Four - Peter Harris (tenor) & Hamish Brown (piano)

3.30- 4.15pm – Break

SESSION C:
4.15pm-5pm- Audition Five - Louise Kemeny (soprano) & Chad Vindin (piano)

5.15pm-6pm – Audition Six - Michael Mofidian (baritone) & Keval Shah (piano)

6.15pm - Adjudication


Purchase a pass for the Spring Weekend here for £60. This excellent-value pass gives access to all events over the weekend.


Programme Information:

11.00am-11.45am: Audition One - Claire Barnett Jones (mezzo-soprano) & Somi Kim

Henry Purcell/Benjamin Britten - Mad Bess, Z.370

Hugo Wolf - Mörike-Lieder
Begegnung
Gebet​

Rebecca Clarke - The Seal Man

Henri Duparc -
Chanson triste
Le galop

Benjamin Britten - Cabaret Songs
Calypso

Franz Schubert -
Der Zwerg
Nacht und Träume

Jean Sibelius - 5 Songs, Op. 37
Den första kyssen,
Flickan kom ifrån sin

Jake Heggie - Paper Wings
A Route to the Sky

12.00noon-12.45pm: Audition Two - Hiroshi Amako (tenor) & Michael Pandya

Johannes Brahms - Funf Lieder, op.106
1. Ständchen
2. Auf dem See
3. Es hing der Reif im Lindenbaum
4. Meine Lieder
5. Ein Wanderer

Robert Schumann - Belsatzar op.57

Claude Debussy
Nuit d’étoiles
Fleur des blés

Francis Poulenc - Deux Poèmes de Louis Aragon, FP122
1. C
2. Fêtes galantes

Frank Bridge
Blow, blow, thou winter wind
My pent-up tears oppress my brain Come to me in my dreams
Love went a-riding

1.45pm: 2.30pm – Audition Three - Emma Stannard (mezzo-soprano) & Keval Shah

Robert Schumann - Two Ballades on texts by Heinrich Heine
I. Belsazar, Op.57
II. Abends am Strand, Op.145/3

Antonín Dvořák - from Cigánské Melodie, Op.55
I. Má píseň zas mi láskou zní
II. Aj! Kterak trojhranec můj přerozkošně zvoní
IV. Když mne stará matka zpívat,

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Two Songs
I. Ditya! kak tsvetok ty prekrasna, Op.8/2
II. V molchan′i nochi taynoy, Op.4/3

Manuel de Falla - Siete canciones populares españolas
I. El pano moruno
II. Seguidilla
III. Asturiana
IV. Jota
V. Nana
VI. Cancion
VII. Polo

Aaron Copland - from Old American Songs
III. Long Time Ago
V. Ching-a-Ring Chaw

2.30pm- 3.15pm – Audition Four - Peter Harris (tenor) & Hamish Brown

Britten -Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo, Op. 22
1. Sonnet XVI

2. Sonnet XXXI

3. Sonnet XXX

4. Sonnet LV

5. Sonnet XXXVIII
6. Sonnet XXXII

7. Sonnet XXIV

Brahms - Von ewiger Liebe

C. Schumann 6 Lieder, Op. 13
1.Ich stand in dunklen Träumen

2.Sie liebten sich beide

3.Liebeszauber

4.Der Mond kommt still gegangen

5.Ich hab’ in deinem Auge

6.Die stille Lotosblume

4.15pm-5pm- Audition Five - Louise Kemeny (soprano) & Chad Vindin

Franz Schubert
An die Nachtigall D 497
Ganymed D544

Alban Berg - Sieben frühe Lieder
1. Nacht
2. Schilflied
3. Die Nachtigall
4. Traumgekrönt
5. Im Zimmer
6. Liebesode
7. Sommertage

Ernest Chausson - Le Colibri Op.2, No. 7

Claude Debussy
Pierrot L.15
Apparition L.53

Richard Strauss
Die Nacht Op.10, No. 3
Ständchen Op. 17, No. 2

5.15pm-6pm – Audition Six - Michael Mofidian (baritone) & Keval Shah

Carl Loewe - Three Songs and Ballads
I. Edward, Op.1/1
II. Meeresleuchten, Op.145/1
III. Tom der Reimer Op.135a

Piotr Tchaikovsky - Two Songs
I. Net, tol'ko tot, kto znal, Op.6/6
II. Don Juan’s Serenade, Op.38/1

Hugo Wolf - Drei Gedichte von Michelangelo
I. Wohl denk ich oft an mein vergangnes Leben
II. Alles endet, was entstehet
III. Fühlt meine Seele das ersehnte Licht

Nikolai Medtner - from 7 Poems after Pushkin, Op.29
VI. Roza (‘The Rose’)
VII. Zaklinaniye (‘The Invocation’)


This event is part of a series:

2017 Spring Weekend of Song

Renowned recitalists, emerging talent, auditions for the next generation of star artists, masterclasses and more; the Oxford Lieder Spring Weekend of Song is a mid-year fix for song lovers.   This year features James Gilchrist and Anna Tilbrook across the weekend as they celebrate 20 years of performing together. We also welcome back star baritone Benjamin Appl, whose recital la...