Skip to main content

2015 Oxford Lieder Festival highlights

News

2015 Oxford Lieder Festival highlights


Singing Words: Poets & their Songs

A preview of some highlights of the forthcoming Oxford Lieder Festival: 16-31 October 2015.

Full Festival brochures will be sent out at the end of May: if you are not already on our mailing list and wish to receive the brochure as soon as it is ready, click here to sign up. Some Festival highlights are listed below. Over the course of the Festival lunchtime series, we hear the complete Fauré songs and throughout the Festival there will be many other events, including 'pop-up' masterpiece concerts, poetry readings, talks, workshops and masterclasses. Priority booking for Friends of Oxford Lieder and members of The Schubert Circle will open in mid-May; general booking will open at the start of July.

FRIDAY 16th OCTOBER

DAYTIME

Poets, composers & song: a one-day symposium looking at the relationship between poetry and music, introducing the themes of this year's Festival

7.30pm

Sarah Connolly and Graham Johnson begin the Festival in spectacular style with a programme of Schubert, Brahms and Wolf in Christopher Wren’s magical Sheldonian Theatre

SATURDAY 17th OCTOBER

DAYTIME

Gabriel Fauré: A Life Through Song
Part one of Graham Johnson’s survey of the life and works of Gabriel Fauré, following last year's hugely popular series 'Schubert's Life & Times'

7.30pm

Settings of Éluard and Mörike, performed by star soprano Sophie Karthäuser with Eugene Asti

SUNDAY 18th OCTOBER

DAYTIME

Gabriel Fauré: A Life Through Song
Part two of Graham Johnson’s survey of the life and works of Gabriel Fauré

7.30pm

Settings of Goethe, performed by Katarina Karnéus, Neal Davies and Sholto Kynoch

MONDAY 19th OCTOBER

1.10pm

Lunch with Schubert and Fauré: the first of our lunchtime series, which will encompass the complete songs of Gabriel Fauré, always paired with songs by Schubert

7.30pm

Settings of Burns, Byron and Moore, with performers including Gillian Keith and Simon Lepper

TUESDAY 20th OCTOBER

1.10pm

Lunch with Schubert and Fauré, including La bonne chanson performed by James Gilchrist and Anna Tilbrook

7.30pm

Settings of Verlaine and Hugo, performed by Elizabeth Watts and Julius Drake

WEDNESDAY 21st OCTOBER

1.10pm

Lunch with Schubert and Fauré

7.30pm

Settings of Shakespeare, with performers including John Mark Ainsley and James Baillieu

THURSDAY 22nd OCTOBER

1.10pm

Lunch with Schubert and Fauré

7.30pm

Settings of Pushkin and A.K. Tolstoy, performed by Joan Rodgers, Mark Stone and Sholto Kynoch

FRIDAY 23rd OCTOBER

1.10pm

Lunch with Schubert and Fauré

7.30pm

Settings of Kerner and Hofmannsthal, performed by Wolfgang Holzmair and Imogen Cooper

SATURDAY 24th OCTOBER

DAYTIME:

A study day on Hector Berlioz, in association with the Berlioz Society, with speakers including David Cairns

7.30pm:

Berlioz and his contemporaries, performed by Christine Rice and Julius Drake

SUNDAY 25th OCTOBER

DAYTIME:

Song in Translation: a study day on the history, art and performance traditions of song in translation

7.30pm:

The Fair Maid of the Mill: Schubert’s glorious cycle, performed in an exciting new translation by Jeremy Sams, with Toby Spence and Christopher Glynn

MONDAY 26th OCTOBER

1.10pm

Lunch with Schubert and Fauré

7.30pm

Schumann, Mendelssohn and Mahler, performed by Henk Neven and Imogen Cooper

TUESDAY 27th OCTOBER

1.10pm

Lunch with Schubert and Fauré

7.30pm

Shining Armour: Brahms’ Die schöne Müllerin performed by Roderick Williams and Iain Burnside, with Alison Rose and Victoria Newlyn

WEDNESDAY 28th OCTOBER

1.10pm

Lunch with Schubert and Fauré

7.30pm

Flower songs, performed by Anna Stéphany and Sholto Kynoch, including the world-premiere of a newly-commissioned cycle by Rhian Samuel, setting Anne Stevenson

10pm

Late-night solo recital, given by Imogen Cooper

THURSDAY 29th OCTOBER

1.10pm

Lunch with Schubert and Fauré

6.30pm

A Shropshire Lad: A.E. Housman’s complete cycle, heard narrated and in settings by various composers, devised and performed by Graham Johnson

FRIDAY 30th OCTOBER

1.10pm

Lunch with Schubert and Fauré

7.30pm

An evening of Ballads, performed by Matthew Rose and Joseph Middleton

SATURDAY 31st OCTOBER

DAYTIME:

The culminating concert of this year’s Mastercourse (led by Robert Holl and Roger Vignoles)

7.30pm

Closing concert: settings of Heinrich Heine, performed by Christoph Prégardien and Roger Vignoles